About Aiden R.

Twenty-something with a jones for movies.

Episode 14: Turning it up to 11

Well hey there, everybody! Welcome back to another glorious episode of Best Movie Ever!

In case you haven’t noticed, pickin’s have been kinda slim at the theaters these last couple weeks. So in honor of the release of One Direction: This is Us, we figured we’d run down our picks for the Best Rockumentary/Music Film Ever! Oh yes, it’s a keeper alright, and we even take some time to get all insightful on yo’ asses with our thoughts on the state of cinema through the eyes of Joss Whedon.

Not sure why, but Aiden also sounds like a ghost from time to time and says “like” like crazy this episode. Oh, Aiden. What the hell are we gonna do with that kid?

Anywho, there ya’ have it, folks. So without further ado…

[START – 2:05]
Introductions for all you first-time listeners.

[2:05 – 9:53] SEGMENT I: WHATCHA’ WATCHIN’?
A couple episodes ago, Aiden forgot to talk about one of the best movies he’s seen all year that you probably haven’t heard of: The History of Future Folk. He takes this time to amend that situation.

You really should track it down, though. You’ll love it.

[9:53 – 24:08]
Sean took a trip back to the days of “New Hollywood” with Francis Ford Coppola’s One from the Heart (also on Netflix Instant). It wasn’t as bad as everyone says it is.

[24:08 – 41:09] SEGMENT II: Joss Whedon, The Temple of Doom and What’s Wrong with Hollywood
Read this article. That’s the gist. Talk amongst yourselves.

[41:09 – 46:42] SEGMENT III: BEST ROCKUMENTARY/MUSIC FILM EVER
As far as rockumentaries go, Sean goes with Gimme Shelter, a bonafide classic if there ever was one. Damn Hell’s Angels, always out to ruin a good time.

[46:42 – 50:11]
As far as “music films” go, Sean goes with A Hard Day’s Night, a bonafide classic if there ever was one.

[50:11 – 56:36]
The jaded bastard that he is, Aiden walks the road less traveled by choosing The Devil and Daniel Johnston as the best rockumentary ever. Hell of a movie though.

[56:36 – 01:02:54]
When it comes to the murky waters of music films, Aiden goes with Talking Heads: Stop Making Sense. There’s just nothing else like it.

[01:02:54 – END]
We gear up for some coming attractions before bidding you all adieu.

And that’s about it, y’all. Thanks a mil for tuning in and thanks as always to our boy Atheist for the fly beats (and make sure to check out his new album, yo). Until next time, keep on keeping on.